Client Login
ITP Sites: ITP Site|TechBlog|TechHub in schools|NZ CloudCode|All Tech Events|Software Escrow NZ

Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of the SENZ and for those providing web sites within the senz.co.nz domain.

Protecting personal information is important to the SENZ and personal information provided through this website will be held in the strictest confidence.

Personal information will only be used for the purposes it was collected or that the provider gives SENZ permission to.

Collection

When collecting personal information by whatever means the SENZ will ensure that appropriate notices are given and consents obtained in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles. Most information is collected directly from the individual concerned. SENZ also obtains some personal information from third party sources. In such cases SENZ will require a warranty from the third party that the information has been collected in accordance with Information Privacy Principles, including notification that the information may be disclosed to organisations like the SENZ.

Disclosure of personal information

Personal information provided to SENZ will not be disclosed to other organisations or individuals

SENZ will never sell, trade, lease or rent any personally identifiable information to other companies except as stated and agreed when collecting information from members or other persons.

The SENZ reserves the right to communicate with members about the essential affairs of the Society.

SENZ Web Sites

Visitors may remain anonymous when visiting a SENZ website.

Generally SENZ will not collect any personal information about individuals unless that information is required to provide a particular service such as when a visitor completes a membership application form or an event registration online.

SENZ will not intentionally collect personally identifiable information about visitors to its web sites. However, like most web sites, when accessing SENZ's web site, log files can and will be generated by the web servers that show the IP address of the visitor, date, time, and pages visited.

SENZ may review the information in the web sites logs from time to time and the logs may be periodically deleted. Information in web logs will be used in the aggregate to generate statistics about access to SENZ sites.

Cookies will not be used for general tracking purposes but may be used where functionality requires it, i.e. in the intranet or members areas of websites. No attempt will be made to observe the use of the site by individuals except in the course of investigating any abuse.

E-Mail Lists

SENZ maintains several email lists for various purposes. Use of these lists will be in accordance with this privacy policy.

Security of personal information

SENZ will maintain all personal information, including its client base and mailing list subscriber details and web server logs, in controlled environments that are secured against unauthorised access. Proof of identity is to be required before information is released to any person.

Encryption must be used to protect financial information provided in online forms (eg. the membership application forms) while in transit on the Internet.

Correct, update or delete personal information

SENZ will provide the opportunity and means for personal information to be accessed on request by the individual concerned and amended where appropriate. When a request is made, it will be acted on as soon as reasonably practicable and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Contracted Service Providers

Contracts with all service providers whose service involves access to personal information are subject to implied or explicit contract terms that include compliance with the SENZ Privacy Policy.

More Information

For more information, please Contact SENZ.